Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Internships Visa Information

The Australian Internships Program was developed to comply with the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) visa requirements. The information contained in this page is designed to assist you to understand some of the visa options available for interns coming to Australia.


416 Special Program Visa
The Australian Internships Program has been approved by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) for the Special Program 416. Suitable candidates aged 18 to 30 are eligible for entry with the 416 visa. Australian Internships will issue the necessary documentation to suitable candidates so they are able to obtain the Special Program Visa 416.

Current students and recent graduates (up to 24 months after graduation) can complete an internship for periods of up to 26 weeks.

This visa option provides flexibility to complete short periods of English language studies prior to your internship program commencement in Australia.

The English language component can only make up 20% of the total time the applicant wishes to spend in Australia. If more intensive English language is required, the applicant would need to enter Australia on a more appropriate visa.

The visa application will not be submitted to DIAC until Australian Internships have received the visa fee. If a delay occurs due to this, Australian Internships accepts no responsibility.

Special Program Visa applications should be lodged to allow for at least 28 days processing time.

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website for more information
http://www.immi.gov.au/
 
Working Holiday Visa
The working holiday Program provides opportunities for people between 18 and 30 to holiday in Australia and to supplement their travel funds through incidental employment.
The visa allows a stay of up to 12 months from the date of first entry to Australia, regardless of whether or not you spend the whole time in Australia.

Applicants from the following countries can complete an internship on the WHV for a maximum of six months:

Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Republic of Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Republic of Italy, Japan, Korea, Republic of Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

*Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (includes British National Overseas passport holders).

The applicant must provide Australian Internships with evidence of the WHV prior to the internships start date.

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website for more information

http://www.immi.gov.au/

Occupational Training Visa
The Australian Internships Program has been approved by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) for the Occupational Trainee Visa 442. Suitable candidates aged 18 to 30 are eligible for entry with the 442 visa. Australian Internships will issue the necessary documentation to suitable candidates so they are able to obtain the Occupational Trainee Visa 442.

The Occupational Trainee visa allows foreign nationals to complete structured and supervised workplace-based training programs in Australia on a temporary basis.
This visa is valid for up to two years.

Candidates have to be at least 18 years of age.
Seeking occupational training in a closely related field
The visa can be applied for both in Australia and abroad.
Candidates must have sufficient English to undertake the training programme and to ensure occupational health and safety standards are met.
Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website for more information http://www.immi.gov.au/

Student Visa
Applicants may complete an internship for up to 20 hours per week throughout the semester, or on a full-time basis during scheduled holidays. Students may have the option to complete up to four weeks of full time internship on completion of their study. Students are required to obtain work rights with the student visa prior to completing the internship.
Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website for more information http://www.immi.gov.au/

Other visas
There are a range of other visas that are suitable, for example the Graduate Skilled Visa. Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website for more information http://www.immi.gov.au/.


Please note Australian Internships encourage all students to complete a full time internship program to gain a more realistic and thorough understanding of the Australian workplace. Full time internships provide greater scope for learning and assist to ensure your internship objectives are realized.

Contact us for more details.
I
Within Australia: 07 3305 8408
International: +61 7 3305 8404
Email. info@internships.com.au
Address.
Australian Internships
Suite 1, Savoir Fair,
20 Park Road
Milton, Brisbane, Australia 4064
nternational: +61 7 3305 8408

No comments:

Post a Comment